Schedule of Events



Wednesday, November 16


7:00 AM
Registration Open


8:00 AM
Seminars

Crazy Plant Cool; The Plant Journey Continues - Nicholas Staddon - Seminar Room #3
Irrigation Flow Sensing and Management - Doug Callison - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Managing Gophers and Ground Squirrels - Niamh Quinn - Seminar Room #1
Weed Management - Jim Baird - LADetails Design/Build Center - Seminar Room #7


9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open


10:00 AM
Seminars

Bloom your Business with Native Plants: How Design Trends and Drought are Driving Customers - Ann-Marie Benz - Seminar Rm #7
Electric Equipment Conversion at USC - Erik Diaz - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Heat, drought, and pest resistant landscape trees for Southern CA - Janet Hartin - Seminar Room #4
Warm Season Lawns: The Right Choice for Southern California - Pawel Orlinski - Seminar Room #2
Safety While Aloft - Jose Mercado - The TLE Tree Academy - Seminar Room #5
The Art of Fire Features in Design - Ted Drechsel - Seminar Room #1
Setting Up a Successful Landscape Business for the Long Term - Raul Rodriguez - Seminar Room #3


10:00 AM
Sustainability/Irrigation Demonstration

Subterranean Irrigation - By Responsive Drip Irrigation


10:00 AM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Milwaukee Power Tool Company


10:45 AM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Greenworks


11:30 AM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By B & M Lawn and Garden


12:00 PM
Seminars

Aerial Rescue - Jose Mercado - The TLE Tree Academy - Seminar Room #5
Backflow Testing, Troubleshooting, and Repair - Richard Daigle - Seminar Room #2
Commercial Irrigation Communication, Tools, and Gadgets - Mark Pedicone - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Creating Pollinator Gardens - Mike Garcia - Seminar Room #4
Open Panel Discussion - Dealing with the Drought - LADetails Design/Build Center - Seminar Room #7
Root Development and Care - Susan Sims - Seminar Room #2


1:30 PM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Milwaukee Power Tool Company


2:15 PM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Greenworks


2:00 PM
Seminars

The Art of Living Walls - Greg Wallace - LADetails Design/Build Center - Seminar Room #7
Common Tree Pests, Observing, Identifying and Management - Kevin Sims - Seminar Room #4
Healthy soil with compost to conserve water & plant heartiness - Dan Noble - Seminar Room #1
How Landscapes can Save our Cities - Janice Gould - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Hydro Troubleshooting - Craig Borland - Seminar Room #2
Topping Trees: Understanding this destructive cultural phenomenon - Brandon Scott Elrod - The TLE Tree Academy - Seminar Rm #5
Tying the Pool and Landscape Lighting Together - Steven R Allen - Seminar Room #3


Happy Hour Casino Reception at The Sheraton Park Hotel
4:30 PM - 7:30 PM



Thursday, November 17


7:00 AM
Registration Open


8:00 AM
Seminars

Field Wiring Diagnosis - Craig Borland - Seminar Room #4
Pest Control: The Safe, Honest, and Legal Use of Pesticides - Geoff Gretchenson - Seminar Room #2
Plant Growth Regulators for Drought / Chlorosis / Root Growth & More - Dawn Fluharty - Seminar Room #3
Soil Moisture: Top factor for the survival of newly planted trees - Wei Zhang - Seminar Room #1


9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open


10:00 AM
Seminars

Backflow Testing, Troubleshooting, and Repair - Richard Daigle - Seminar Room #3
Greywater Irrigation - Joseph Gallegos - Seminar Room #1
Managing Landscapes During Heat Waves - Donald Merhaut - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Safety While Aloft - Jose Mercado - The TLE Tree Academy - Seminar Room #5
Secrets every contractor oughta know about the hardscape business - Frank Gandora - LADetails Design/Build Center - Seminar Room #7
Soil and Organic Materials - Gisele Schoniger - Seminar Room #3
Tree Health from the Ground Up - Dawn Fluharty - Seminar Room #7


10:00 AM
Sustainability/Irrigation Demonstration

Subterranean Irrigation - By Responsive Drip Irrigation


10:00 AM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Milwaukee Power Tool Company


10:45 AM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By B & M Lawn and Garden


11:30 AM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Greenworks


12:00 PM
Seminars

Aerial Rescue - Jose Mercado - The TLE Tree Academy - Seminar Rm #5
Construction Contracts - Milene Apanian - Seminar Rm #1
Electric Equipment - Green Zone Certification - Dan Mabe - Seminar Rm #3
Best Practices in Response to Drought - Adam Carr - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Landscape Lighting Composition & Recommended Practices - Kathryn Toth - LADetails Design/Build Center - Seminar Room #7
Looking to Install the Best Performing and Healthiest Landscape - Kathy Kellogg-Johnson - Seminar Room #4
Trees as Major Design Features: How to experience the greatest success in your design - Brandon Scott Elrod - Seminar Room #2


1:00 PM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Milwaukee Power Tool Company


1:45 PM
Electric Equipment Demonstration

By Greenworks


1:30 PM
Seminars

Firescaping: Creating Fire Protected Properties - Douglas Kent - LADetails Design/Build Center - Seminar Room #7
Compost Benefits and Uses - Marcus Coulombe - Seminar Room #3
Think Like A Client; Design Like A Pro Seminar - Michael Bernier - Seminar Room #4
Getting Paid - Milene Apanian - Seminar Room #2
Irrigation techniques for CA native plants - Tim Becker - Sustainability/Irrigation Center - Seminar Room #6
Management of Tree Pests in SoCal - Beatriz E Nobua Behrmann - The TLE Tree Academy - Seminar Room #5


Move Out Begins
3:00 PM






Show Sponsors

img img img img img img img img img img img img img